Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING UNDER ARTICLES 13 AND 14
THE EU DATA PROTECTION BASIC REGULATION (EU-DSGVO, 2016/679)

We hereby inform you about the processing of your personal data and the data protection claims and rights you are entitled to. The content and scope of data processing is largely determined by the products and services you have requested or agreed with you.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING AND WHOM CAN YOU CONTACT?

Person in charge of data processing:

Mountain Offsite
Druckergasse 13a
6850 Dornbirn
christoph@mountainoffsite.com

WHICH DATA IS PROCESSED AND FROM WHICH SOURCES DOES THIS DATA ORIGINATE?

We process the personal data that we receive from you within the scope of the business relationship. In addition, we process data which we have received from publicly accessible sources (e.g. company register, register of associations, media) or which are legitimately transmitted to us by third parties.

Personal data includes your personal details and contact information (name, address, date and place of birth, nationality, etc.), data on identity and travel documents (e.g. specimen signature, identity card data). It may also include payment transaction data (e.g. payment orders), marketing and sales data, image and/or sound recordings (e.g. identification photo), electronic log and identification data (e.g. apps, cookies, etc.) or financial identification data (data from credit, debit or prepaid cards) as well as other data comparable to these categories.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS ARE THE DATA PROCESSED?

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU-DSGVO) and the Austrian Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 (BGBL. I 120/2017, as amended)

FOR THE FULFILLMENT OF CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS (ART. 6 PARA. 1B DSGVO):

The processing of personal data (art 4 no. 2 DSGVO) is carried out for the purpose of providing, arranging and implementing our contracts with you and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

The purposes of data processing are primarily based on the specific product (e.g. travel, travel insurance) and may include, among other things, needs analyses and advice.

The specific details regarding the purpose of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents and terms and conditions.


TO FULFILL LEGAL OBLIGATIONS (ART. 6 PARA. 1C DSGVO):

Processing of personal data may be necessary for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations (e.g. in particular the Package Travel Act, General Terms and Conditions of Travel (ARB 92), Consumer Protection Act, Travel Insurance Act, etc.).

Examples of such cases are:

Forwarding of customer and travel data to service providers such as airlines, reservation systems, hotels, tour operators, etc.

Forwarding of messages, requests etc. from the traveler to the service providers and vice versa from the service providers to the travelers

WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THEIR CONSENT (ART. 6 PARA. 1A DSGVO):

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (e.g. transfer of data within the Group, evaluation of travel data for marketing purposes, procedures for needs analysis and direct customer contact), processing will only take place in accordance with the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. Any consent granted can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

FOR THE PROTECTION OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTS (ART 6 PARA. 1F DSGVO):

As far as necessary, in the context of balancing interests in favor of Mountain Offsite or a third party, data processing may be carried out beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties. In the following cases, data processing is carried out to protect legitimate interests:

Advertising or market and opinion research, provided that you have not objected to the use of your data in accordance with Art 21 DSGVO

  • Measures for business management and further development of services and products;
  • within the scope of legal prosecution;
  • assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes;
  • Ensuring the IT security and IT operation of Mountain Offsite.

WHO RECEIVES MY DATA?

Within Mountain Offsite, your data will be made available to those departments or employees who need it to fulfill contractual and legal obligations and legitimate interests. In addition, processors commissioned by us (in particular IT service providers, back office service providers or telecommunications service providers) receive your data, provided that they need the data to perform their respective services. All processors are contractually obligated to treat your data confidentially and to process it only within the scope of providing their services. If there is a legal obligation, public bodies and institutions (e.g. courts etc.) may be recipients of your personal data.

Recipients of personal data in this context may be credit and financial institutions or comparable institutions to which we transfer data in order to carry out the business relationship with you, or other companies within the network connected to Mountain Offsite due to official or legal obligations.

Other data recipients may be those entities for which you have given us your consent to transfer data.

HOW LONG WILL MY DATA BE STORED?

We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result from the German Enterprise Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), among others.

In addition, the statutory limitation periods, which can be up to 30 years in certain cases, e.g. according to the General Civil Code (ABGB), must be taken into account for the storage period.

WHAT DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS DO I HAVE?

You have the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data, a right to object to the processing as well as a right to data transferability in accordance with the requirements of the data protection law at any time. Complaints can be directed to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna (www.dsb.gv.at).

AM I OBLIGED TO PROVIDE DATA?

Within the framework of the business relationship, you must provide us with the personal data required for the establishment and execution of the business relationship and which we are legally obliged to collect. If you do not provide us with this data, we will generally have to refuse to conclude the contract or execute the order or be unable to execute an existing contract and consequently have to terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to data processing with regard to data that is not relevant to the performance of the contract or not required by law.

TO WHAT EXTENT IS THERE AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

As a matter of principle, we do not use a fully automated decision-making process in accordance with Article 22 of the DSGVO to establish and implement the business relationship. Should we use this procedures in individual cases, we will inform you of this separately if this is required by law.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. to enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by Google Analytics about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google Inc. server in the USA and stored there.

Google will only use this information to analyze the use of the website by creating anonymous evaluations and graphics on the number of visits, number of pages accessed per user, etc. We use this information solely for the purposes of our own market research and, above all, for the optimization and needs-based design of our websites. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above. You can find more information about the technology used by Google at: www.google.com/analytics.

INFORMATIONEN ABOUT COOKIES

WordPress & Cookies